NY 871403

Mar. 4, 1992

CLA-2-74:S:N:N1:103 871403

Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle
Hoglund and Moyles, Inc.
P.O. Box 66373
O'Hare International Airport
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of a brass pull chain with a nylon tassel from Taiwan

Dear Ms. O'Boyle:

In your letter dated February 4, 1992 on behalf of Builder Square Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A picture of the packaged article submitted with your inquiry indicates it is referred to as a fan and light pull chain, and its item number is EB93004. It consists of a short length of solid brass bead or ball chain (of the type typically used in keychains) with a nylon tassel attached at one end. Your letter states the value of the brass material in the article is 15.5 cents, and the value of the nylon material is 4.7 cents.

The applicable subheading for the brass pull chain with nylon tassel will be 7419.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper: chain and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport